Welcome to my Blog

Welcome to my blog, where I share my love of books and anything bookish, including my own novels every now and then, but mostly I share **Book Blog Tours** **Author Features** **Guest Posts** **Book Blitz's** **Give-Aways** and **Competitions**

Thanks for visiting ~ Bella x

Sunday, 19 May 2013

The Sunday Spotlight ~Talking with Lucy Pireel


The Sunday Spotlight

Author Interview

Yesterday I left you with a tantalizing teaser in regards to whipped cream, today you can find out the whole story!

So let's get to the 'sauce' of the rumour and find out what Lucy loves...



Talking with Lucy

on

The Sunday Spotlight


Welcome Lucy and thanks so much for joining us today!

Firstly can you tell us a little about yourself?

 I'm an author, walker, talker, peoples person. Yoga freak(instructor) who loves to be outdoors and grows tomatoes in a greenhouse. There are more tomato varieties than the usual red ones.

What inspired you to start writing novels for your chosen genre?

Oh, eh. No idea really. One day I had an idea and started writing. It took 96K before the end was reached. In between I've written and published a multitude of short stories and flash fiction in a variety of genres. (Twisted Fairy Tales, sci-fi, horror, pararom)

Have you published any other novels, if so can you share the details?

My only full length at the moment is in the process of being prepared to get published. After an initial acceptance by a publisher, only to get the request to change the POV and then to hear that they after all didn't think it would fit their list I will publish it through my own publishing house sometime this year.

Are you working on anything new right now?

As always I have three WIP's.

What inspires you to write?

That can be anything ranging from the way someone walks to a sentence overheard, or a dream, or just a prompt I give myself.

Can you offer any advice to the fledgling authors, just starting out?

Just sit down and write whatever comes to mind. When done, put it in a drawer/folder and don't touch it for a while. Come back and read, then change what you don't like. Most of all the story must feel good to the writer, because I think if you don't like your own work, it shows in how it reads.

What is your all-time favourite novel?

The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera.

Who is your all-time favourite author?

Strange enough that isn't Milan Kundera but ... You know what? I don't really have one author I love above all. I've had a hard-core sci-fi period, and a vampire one, then I was into the classics, romance, you name it and I probably have read something in it and liked it.
Except for Dystopian and YA, I read some of those and liked it, but not loved. The Road for example was a struggle, while The Handmaid's Tale was a breeze. YA is just too sappy most of the time.

What are you reading at the moment & would you recommend it to us?

At the moment I'm reading Casa de Naomi: Book two by Paula Rose Michelson, Promises by Erika Spindler and Missing Angels at Midnight by Norma Beishir

If you could Time Travel, what year would you visit and why?

I wouldn't go back in time that's for sure. No point in dwelling in the past. The future? Nah, I'd like that to be a surprise. No time travel for me. :-)  

Do you have a favourite quote?

"There is no perfection, only life."  Milan Kundera

If you could be any character in any novel, who would it be and why?

None, I like me. :-)

How do you come up with the Titles for your novels?

Now that's a question. How does one come up with titles? I struggle and then struggle some more only to come up with one I don't even like myself. I depend on good friends for that.

When working on your current novel, were there any moments when you thought:- OMG what am I doing?

Yup. Than I start all over and store the failed one for future use/transformation in another piece.

Do you have a day job, other than writing?

Yes, I am a yoga instructor and accountant/book keeper.

What is your preferred method of writing:-  The plot pre-planned from day one, or just go with the flow and see what happens next?

I just wing it. :-) Go with the flow and let the characters take it to places they need.

Are there any tips or tricks you use to get to know your characters?

Not really, they just seem to develop during the story.

If you don’t like a character you’re writing about, what do you do?
            
             a. Kill them off instantly
             b. Get over it and learn to like them
             c. Give them a whole new personality

B. Definitely learn to like them, or learn to live with the fact I do not like that particular character, but he/she needs to be in the story, so killing them off isn't an option.

Do you like to write while listening to music and if so, does your book have particular playlist you’d like to share?

Not really, I like to write in silence, but I like silence in general, not only when writing. But since I'm living with a radio person, there's rarely a silent moment, unless I'm alone in the house.

If you were stranded on a distant planet:-  which of your characters would you like to be marooned with and why?

Sakima, from my upcoming novel. He's a very likeable guy.

Which type of book do you prefer to read?
            a. ebook
            b. paperback
            c. hardback

Since, I've got a e-reader (Cybook Opus One) and love the reading freedom it gives me, I prefer e-books these days. (Switching between books and always have at least 100 books in my purse, it can hold 1000)

Do you have any weird writing rituals? (Such as, you can only start writing after you’ve scoffed all the choc-chip cookies and drank 3 cups of coffee or only after you’ve listened to a certain song or playlist?)

Now that you mention it, nope! :-)

Do you have any input in the Cover design of your novel?

Hahaha, I do my own, so yes.

What is the best thing about writing for you?

The freedom to let my imagination run wild and see others like what I've come up with.

How many novels/books do you typically read in a month?

Normally I would say at least four, but the last few months have been kind of crazy. Won't get into details, but I've moved to another country and that didn't leave me with much time for reading.

What is your favourite genre to read at the moment?

At the moment I read all that's offered me to review.

Which of the following suits you best?
          a.                   Thrill Seeker
          b.                  Mildly Meek
          c.                   Totally Chilled

I'm a totally chilled, thrill seeking, meek kind of woman.

Apart from writing, do you have any other hobbies?

Yoga, gardening and hiking. I also love to climb and try baking cakes.

Are you a morning person or a night owl?

Morning person who often stays up way too late to fnish something.

What’s your least favourite part of the writing process?

Editing!

How long does it typically take you to write a novel?

First draft can be done in a month, Shoot, I once wrote a first draft in a week! Needless to say that was crap! Hahahaha, I still have it though, because the story itself was great, it just lacked in the way I went about it.

How many hours a day do you dedicate to your writing?

Not enough. :-)

Are you a:
                a.                   Laptop Writer
                b.                  Desktop Writer
                c.                   iPad Writer
                d.                  Pen and Paper Writer

a. Laptop.

If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be and why?

I would be living in Florida. Love that state and its people, not to mention the weather.

Who would be your dream cast if your novel was made into a movie?

It has to have Helena Bonham-Carter and Johnny Depp.

If you had a choice, which would be your preference: Your books serialised, a la Vampire Diaries style or made into movies, a la Twilight style?

Oh, that's an easy one. None. :-)

Tell us one thing that no-one else knows about you.

Ah, now that would make it common knowledge and no longer a fact nobody knows about me. :-) Oh, whatever. I'll give you a scoop. I like pickled herring with whipped cream.

If there was an apocalypse, would you want to go up in the middle of it, or be a post-apocalypse survivor and live without the creature comforts that we are so used too?

Challenging question. I really don't know. If I can survive the apocalypse unharmed, I would opt for the post-apocalypse survivor model. On the fringe of it? Then just let it be over with on impact.

What is the one book you can’t live without?

My e-reader. :-)


Thanks for having me, Bells. You came up with a set of great questions which were fun to answer.

**~*~*~*~*~*~**


Author Links:

Blog


Goodreads page


Amazon page


Site


Smashwords page


Twitter


AuthorsdB


Google+



Buy links:

Red Gone Bad






Bound




Both are of course also available at all other online ebook sellers.

Heaven's Closed



**~*~*~*~*~*~**

Well there you have a great interview with author Lucy Pireel, I hope you enjoyed it as much as I did and what about that pickled herring! Never saw that coming did you? LOL LOL

Thank you Lucy for visiting me again, it's always an absolute delight to showcase your work and learn a little more each time you're here.

Have a Super Saucy Sunday and I'll be back tomorrow with a delicious Cover Reveal!

See you on the morrow

Bella xx


No comments:

Post a Comment

I ♥ your comments ♥ Leave me one - but only if you really want to! ♥

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...